Wednesday, January 19, 2011

It is 100% unimportant that i bought a brand new weekender bag for my trip to Virginia this weekend. (Thanks Target for having such cute bags. And Jenn, yes it is the same one that Jan has, I couldn't resist. Oh and Roxie - thank you. You don't know it, but you paid for it! Haha, one of my Christmas gift cards paid for it).

It is also 100% unimportant that I am on the hunt for another pair of boots.

I have a MASSIVE headache right now. To compensate, I am eating dark chocolate Hershey kisses.

I had a MARATHON phone conversation with the BFF last night. It lasted over 3 hours. For those of you that know me, you know that NEVER HAPPENS. I hate being on the phone for even 10 minutes. I am a texting snob and I avoid phone conversations like the plague.

It doesn't matter that I haven't even begun to start packing for my trip yet, or that I most likely will over pack.

In two weeks I run my 2nd 5k. Dear 10k, be forewarned, I am coming for you. My new goal is to be prepared to run my first 10k this year the same weekend (roughly) that I ran my first 5k last year.

Who's ready for summer? ME. I despise this weather. I want my shorts, my flip flops, my hair in a ponytail and my swim suit on.

Oh and for anyone who has any good advice - I am on the hunt for a GOOD (i.e. expensive) brown leather purse and flat black leather boots. Also, not that it's a requirement, but I have a huge Michael Kors bias (a year of working there will do that to a girl), so I'd prefer my bag be MK. I almost broke down and bought this plus yellow leather tote today, but then I realized two things: A) I already have a yellow purse and B) When will I ever use a yellow tote? (Please, no one answer that, as I really shouldn't waste money on something so frivolous).

Today is dragging by. COME ON THURSDAY AT 6!!

I hope everyone is having a spectacular week!


  1. I love your way of making clear that you are quite aware that something you are saying is unimportant yet you still say it and I don't think it's unimportant 1 bit!!!!

    Y'all talked for 3 hours?!?! Holy moly! I was gonna call you tonight and was like no she is spending time with Sean, I don't wanna bother her.. But this may be softball night?!?

    Did you get the bag in black?!?! It's very cute and you can def use it many many times!! And umm we always over pack, remember 2 pairs of jeans for camping that you didn't change out of the first pair? ha!

    Umm Marshall's has had tons of MK lately!! Tj Maxx does often as well.. Boots, I've learned don't go cheap... Hopefully they'll go on major sale soon, I need to stock up on soem steve madden's for next Fall!

    SUMMER, Umm I don't even have to explain to you my love for summer.. You are quite aware of it and we WILL have a weekend where the 4 of us are at the river this summer and Sean helps Brian with tricks and we relax and soak up the UV rays and read magazine, it's a date, K Thanks!

  2. Haha!! I'm a boot snob too, I have to have expensive boots. I've had the cheap ones and they just don't compare. I'm kind of snobby when it comes to shoes in general (well, except for flip flops) - I just love a good pair of shoes. And purses. I don't really like cheap purses either.

    And NO KIDDING about Marshalls having tons of MK purses lately!!! The only problem is, they've all been black :-/ I did almost break down and buy a black one yesterday but I stopped myself because I really do need brown. SIGH. WHY CAN'T I JUST HAVE ENDLESS MONEY?!?! :)

    Can't wait for this summer, sitting by the river reading magazines sounds AMAZING.

    LOVE YOU!!